Data Privacy

1. Your personal data – what is it?  

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

2. Who are we?  

The Board of Trustees of Runnymede Christian Fellowship is the data controller (nominated contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?  

Runnymede Christian Fellowship complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: 

•         To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our model trust deed; 

•         To administer membership records; 

•         To fund raise and promote the interests of the charity; 

•         To manage our employees and volunteers; 

•         To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications – see below);  and

•         To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at, or supported by, Runnymede Christian Fellowship. 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? 

•       Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about events. 

•       Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law.

•     Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a charitable purpose or religious aim, provided: the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and  

There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data  

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be accessed by people within the church for purposes connected to the services provided by the church. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent. 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?  

We keep data in accordance with our Data Protection and Document Protection Policies. Specifically, we retain church membership data whilst it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated financial paperwork for a minimum of 7 years after the financial year to which they relate.  Membership lists which contain only the names of previous (non-current) members are kept for the purpose of historical archiving and are stored securely.

7. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: - 

•         The right to request a copy of your personal data which is held by the Trustees of Runnymede Christian Fellowship; 

•         The right to request that the Trustees of Runnymede Christian Fellowship corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

•         The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Trustees of Runnymede Christian Fellowship to retain such data; 

•         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time 

•         The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and, where possible, in a format that is portable

•         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing; 

•         The right to object to the processing of personal data; and

•         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.  

8. Further processing 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this privacy statement, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Dave Food (Designated Data Protection Officer) at Runnymede Christian Fellowship at mailto:dave@e-runnymede.co.uk

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.